Website Manager

Gretna American Legion Baseball Post 216

History of Gretna Baseball

Gretna Baseball Foundation and the Friends of Gretna Supporters are proud of the
growth and development the programs have made through the years.


————————————————————-

Here are just a few of our team’s accomplishments. Please share stories at [email protected].

Senior Legion


2020: No Area or State played

2019:  Class A - State Runner-up - FREMONT, GRETNA
2019:  Class A - National Division State Champion - GRETNA, KEARNEY
2019:  Class A - Area 6 Runner-up - FREMONT, GRETNA

2018:  Class A - State Participant
2018:  Class A - Area 6 Champion - COLUMBUS, GRETNA

2017:  Class A - Area 6 Runner-Up
2016:  Class A - State Participant
2015:  Class A - Creighton Prep, Millard South
2014:  Class A - State Participant
2013:  Class B - DISTRICT RUNNER UP – WAVERLY, GRETNA
2012:  Class B - LINCOLN PIUS X, NORRIS
2011:   Class B - DISTRICT / STATE CHAMPS —  GRETNA, BEATRICE
2010:  Class B - DISTRICT / STATE CHAMPS —  GRETNA, NEBR CITY
2009: Class B - DISTRICT / STATE CHAMPS —  GRETNA, NEBR CITY
2008: Class B - DISTRICT CHAMPS / STATE RUNNER UP — OMAHA RONCALLI,   GRETNA
2007:  Class B - OMAHA RONCALLI, GRETNA
2006:  Class B - BEATRICE, GRETNA 
2005:  Class B - BEATRICE, OGALLALA
2004:  Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, OMAHA RONCALLI
2003:  Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, OMAHA RONCALLI
2002:  Class B - NEBRASKA CITY, OMAHA RONCALLI
2001:  Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, MCCOOK
2000:  Class B - ELKHORN, OMAHA SKUTT
1999:  Class B - OMAHA RONCALLI, NEBRASKA CITY
1998:  Class B - BLAIR, MILLARD SKUTT SKYHAWKS
1997:  Class B - MILLARD SKUTT SKYHAWKS, ALLIANCE
1996:  Class B - MORSE BLUFF BLACK SOX, MILLARD SKUTT SKYHAWKS
1995:  Class B - ELKHORN, LINCOLN PIUS (GLASS)
1994:  Class B - LEXINGTON, LINCOLN PIUS (GLASS)
1993:  Class B - MCCOOK, LINCOLN PIUS (GLASS)
1992:  Class B - BLAIR, ELKHORN
1991:  Class B - OMAHA KOLEY MED (RONCALLI), CENTRAL CITY
1990:  Class B - WAYNE, ELKHORN

2015 Legion Teams

Senior Legion




Junior Legion




Reserves





Junior Legion

2020: No Area or State played
2019: Class A - Area 6 Runner-Up - GRAND ISLAND, GRETNA
2018: Class A - Area 6 Participant
2017: Class A - Area 6 Champions
2016: Class A - State Participant
2015: Class A
2014: Class A
2013: Class B - DISTRICT CHAMPS — GRETNA, WAVERLY
2012: Class B - DISTRICT / STATE CHAMPS —  GRETNA, CRETE
2011:  Class B - DISTRICT CHAMPS / STATE RUNNER UP — HICKMAN, GRETNA
2010: Class B - BEATRICE, CHADRON
2009: Class B - DISTRICT CHAMPS / STATE RUNNER UP — BEATRICE, GRETNA
2008: Class B - GRETNA, BLAIR
2007: Class B - BEATRICE, OGALLALA
2006: Class B - BEATRICE, WAYNE
2005: Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, BEATRICE
2004: Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, AURORA
2003: Class B - GRETNA, SEWARD
2002: Class B - BLAIR, OMAHA SKUTT
2001: Class B - OMAHA SKUTT, MCCOOK
2000: Class B - WAHOO, PIERCE
1999: Class B - ELKHORN, PIERCE
1998: Class B - ELKHORN, WEST POINT
1997: Class B - BEATRICE, SEWARD
1996: Class B - BEATRICE, MILLARD SKUTT
1995: Class B - ELKHORN, MCCOOK
1994: Class B - LINCOLN PIUS (PEED), ELKHORN
1993: Class B - ELKHORN, GOTHENBURG
1992: Class B - BLAIR, GOTHENBURG
1991: Class B - BEATRICE, WEST POINT
1990: Class B - ALLIANCE, BLAIR

Reserves

2020: Class A - STATE RUNNER-UP -- GRETNA, SKUTT
2019:
  Class A - STATE RUNNER-UP -- GRETNA, LINCOLN SW
2018:  Class A - State Participant
2017:  Class B - State Participant
2016:  Class B - STATE CHAMPS -- GRETNA, ELKHORN SOUTH
2015:  Class B - State Participant
2014:  Class C - STATE RUNNER-UP — BLAIR, GRETNA
2011:  Class C - STATE CHAMPS —  GRETNA, OMAHA SOUTH
2010: Class C - AYARS & AYARS DEEB MUSTANGS
2009: Class B - STATE CHAMPS — GRETNA

Copyright © 2020 Gretna Baseball Foundation  |  Privacy Policy |  Terms of Use  |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In